CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H87112

Ms. Jennifer Fuchs
PowerRiteProducts
690 Jersey Avenue
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

RE: The tariff classification of steel roller and leaf chain from Yugoslavia and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Fuchs:

In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature including product dimensions was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are carbon steel, nickel-plated carbon steel and stainless steel bicycle and roller chain and carbon steel leaf chain.

The applicable subheading for the steel bicycle chain will be 7315.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, roller chain, other, of not over 50 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch, bicycle chains. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel roller chain (not over 50 mm pitch) will be 7315.11.0045, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, roller chain, other, of not over 50 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel roller chain (over 50 mm pitch) will be 7315.11.0060, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, roller chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel leaf chain will be 7315.12.0020, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, other chain, of not over 50 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division